?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Is the theme from this week's Top Ten Tuesday post.

Disclaimer: for the YA novels, because I mentally become a teenager again when I read them, assume I am referring to being friends with them if I were their age. Also, wow, I did not intend for all of these to be of a blue/green color palette, but it looks neat, so neat that I picked an edition of Attachments specifically to blend in better.

In no particular order except what came to mind.

ttt friends2

1. Sloane and/or Emily (Since You've Been Gone - Morgan Matson)
Sloane loves shopping for vintage at flea markets. That ALONE makes me want to hang out with her. And according to my review, Emily is me, so that seems fun.

2. Tess (99 Days - Katie Cotugno)
We can bond over how much we hate Molly Barlow! (the main character of this book)

3. Sparrow Anderson (A Short Walk to the Bookshop - Aleksandra Drake)
I mean, she's basically me already, with the shyness and tendency toward anxiety and love of books and journaling and keeping her cozy house and being content with a simple retail job in her 30s. And her S.O. runs a secondhand bookshop.

P.S. This is my shameless plug for a self-published book that is never gonna get the attention it deserves but should, because it's SO GOOD and perfect for anyone who wants a cozy book featuring book-lovers.

4. Jessica & Beth (Attachments - Rainbow Rowell)
Just because they are HILARIOUS.

5. Frankie (In Real Life - Jessica Love)
She's the super-nicest girl in the world AND a social media star. Gotta be some fringe benefits there in addition to the general niceness. Like, at minimum, she can probably take a good picture of me.

6. April (April & Oliver - Tess Callahan)
Because my god, does this moderate disaster with destructive taste in men due to childhood trauma ever need a female friend. (I would particularly love to befriend her at the end, though, when her life is a bit more together)

7. Sayre Bellavia (Ordinary Beauty)
She's been through a lot of crap in her short life, unloved and neglected for most of it, yet she is remarkably resilient and patient and KIND. Also, at the end of the book she's living in a little country house with a dog and a cat, so I want to hang out there too.

8. Ciana Beauchamp (The Year of Luminous Love [and subsequent novels] - Lurlene McDaniel)
Not only did I already enviously love the friend trio in the book, Ciana has her own farm full of horses. Also a Hot Cowboy for me to admire safely from the friend zone and ship her with.

Aaaaand I'm just gonna leave it at 8 for now because I am Bad at remembering book characters I love and technically two of these a 2-for-1s.

Note: anonymous users and OpenID users who include links/URLS, your comments are screened and will be unscreened at my earliest opportunity.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Aug. 13th, 2019 01:41 pm (UTC)
TTT response
I think it's wonderful that you're promoting a self-published book on your list. Very cool.

Did you recently turn on the ability to leave anonymous comments here? I feel like I've tried to comment in the past and couldn't since I don't have a LJ account. Either way, thanks for doing that. :)

My TTT (https://lydiaschoch.com/top-ten-tuesday-book-characters-id-love-to-be-besties-with/). Thanks for stopping by earlier.
rainbowstevie
Aug. 13th, 2019 09:13 pm (UTC)
Re: TTT response
Yeah, I had them off for years to avoid spam, but there is little to none of that anymore. It took me a few weeks of participating before I remembered that setting and changed it.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 13th, 2019 01:59 pm (UTC)
Great list!
I ended up buying Aleksandra Drake's book from Amazon through your list and I can't wait to read it :)
rainbowstevie
Aug. 13th, 2019 09:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Great list!
*delighted gasp* Unexpected! I do hope you enjoy it.
LindseyHabets
Aug. 18th, 2019 06:36 pm (UTC)
Jessica and Beth from Attachments would be such fun friends indeed!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow