?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Post-Script

Inspired by the last post, for anyone who really needs/wants to waste some time this weekend, CHALLENGE: please go through your music libraries, come up with a suitable collection of songs for the playlist title "Sadness" (description: good music to cry to for a while), and then post it to your journal or in the comments here.

[Quick snapshot reminder of what my list looks like.]

I haven't gotten around to Volume II (stuff-that-only-lives-on-CDs and/or 2009 discoveries-on) yet.
And half the artists are still cut off on this list, yes.



There is really, really no limit to how many you should put on there. Volume I of my list takes up 3.5 hours, personally. Or you may be normal and have way less sad music in general. I just want to know what you guys listen to, whether it is resplendent with explanations like The Music List, or just a list of titles and artists.

Tags:

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
crackers4jenn
Aug. 18th, 2012 05:30 am (UTC)
Here is my I'M NOT CRYING; IT'S JUST BEEN RAINING ON MY FACE playlist

Kris Allen | I Need To Know
Feel like I'm trying to breathe under water
Trying to climb but I keep falling farther
Will you take my hand?


Unloco | Texas
Sometimes I lie awake in bed
Thinking about the things you said
So lost for words, so lost to tell you how I feel
So terrified of changing what I thought was real


Unloco | Watching Me Slip
Look away, you're watchin me as I slip away
'Cause everything I know just falls apart
Now it's me as I slip away
'Cause everything I know, it just falls apart
It's 'cause I'm not enough to bring you down
I'm not enough to bring you down
I'm not enough to make you happy
I'm not enough to make you stay


Ben Harper | Walk Away
We've tried the goodbye
So many days
We walk in the same direction
So that we could never stray
They say if you love somebody
Then you have got to set them free
But I would rather be locked to you
Than live in this pain and misery
They say time will
Make all this go away
But it's time that has taken my tomorrows
And turned them into yesterdays


Counting Crows | Colorblind
I am covered in skin
No one gets to come in
Pull me out from inside
I am folded, and unfolded, and unfolding


Greg Laswell | Off I Go (STILL MAKES ME THINK OF GEORGE/IZZIE AND HOW I'D RATHER PULL MY OWN HEART OUT OF MY CHEST THAN WATCH THAT ONE FINALE.)
Loose ends, they tangle down
And then take flight
But never tie me down
But never tie me down
Off I go
Where I fall is where I land


Johnny Cash | Hurt (DON'T WATCH THE VIDEO, IT WILL MAKE YOU WANT TO DIE.)
What have I become
My sweetest friend
Everyone I know goes away
In the end
And you could have it all
My empire of dirt
I will let you down
I will make you hurt
If I could start again
A million miles away
I would keep myself
I would find a way


Something Corporate | Globes and Maps
I wanna hang onto something
That won't break away or fall apart
Like the pieces of my heart
And globes and maps are all around me now
I wanna feel you breathe me
Globes and maps I see surround you here
Why won't you believe me?
Globes and maps they chart your way back home


Edited at 2012-08-18 05:30 am (UTC)
rainbowstevie
Aug. 20th, 2012 04:40 am (UTC)
Oh, yay! Lyric snippets! Making a beeline for my buddy Kris Allen while I admire all this glorious sadness. And I have to admit, I may have been all "Johnny Cash? That is not really in my wheelhouse," but I gave it a whirl, and...NBD, just watching the video I was explicitly warned not watch and having an Arrested Development "I don't know what I expected" moment.

Listening to it sixteen more times anyway. Maybe I should follow this up with Grey's Anatomy memories to lighten the mood.
dollsome
Aug. 18th, 2012 06:23 am (UTC)
Aaaaaaah you have so many good ones on there! ♥

I don't have any music on my new computer, buuuuuuuuuuut!, just a random list of sad songs I love, as they occur to me--

Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Maps (There is something so aching and honest about this, it just kills meeeeee.)
Tori Amos - A Sorta Fairytale (A WISTFUL CLASSIC.)
Vermilion Lies - The Day We Met (I very randomly discovered this song on youtube, and it just makes my HEART HURT, GODDDDDDD. I don't even know why. It just ruins me.)
Skinny Love in any of its forms, but I really like this cover
Mumford and Sons - The Enemy (GOD THE RAW EMOTION IN THIS. IT KILLS ME! And I love, love, love that it was written for Wuthering Heights.)
Gemma Hayes - Wicked Game (I am in love with this cover! In love!)
Lana Del Ray - Blue Jeans (Ordinarily I would put this on a playlist that was more, like, dark-sexy-fabulous, but there's something about it that's so yearning and melancholy to me. Who know love you more than those bitches before could be so powerful?)
Lady Danville - Kids (My heart it hurts, it hurts to even think on it!)
And Augustine and Bluebells and Damaris by Patrick Wolf are all just SUCH BROODING BRONTE-TYPE ANGUISH, it's delicious.

I'm sure that there are tons more (Damien Rice! Noah and the Whale's second album! Etc. etc. etc.!), but I'll stop bombarding you now. :D
dotty
Aug. 18th, 2012 11:14 am (UTC)
*Butts in* to say: New comp-high five! Also, nice taste, I seconded about half your list. :D Ugh, Maps, I had totally forgotten that song but I listened to it SO MUCH for a while! Weird it's not on my comp (I keep my music library on an external harddrive), gonna have to fix that while I check out the other half of that list. :)

EDIT: UGH, that Kids cover! I adore the original song, really interesting to hear it like this. I love it!

Edited at 2012-08-18 11:19 am (UTC)
dollsome
Aug. 18th, 2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
I totally have to point you toward this cover of Maps (as used in a really really great Barney/Robin fanvideo!) just because it really delights me how much peppier it is. Covers are such awesome business.

Aaaaand OH MAN, the Kids cover, I know! I discovered it through this Amy & River fanvid, which just makes it all the more poignant. I wrote a big ol' angsty Amy & River fanfic awhile ago, in the heights of all the s6 weirdness with that storyline, and as a result my emotions are always just going to be a mess when that's on my mind. And such gorgeously heartwrenching songs do not help a bit!

(Also, I totally just glanced at your lj interests to make sure any of this would be relevant to you at all, so. Hopefully this comment isn't too weird and ramblicious!)
dotty
Aug. 18th, 2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
Ooh thank you, I adore covers (and Robin/Barney guh, hearts in my eyes)! In this case I think I prefer the original, there's just something more dynamic about it but I like this version a lot too, I love it when covers re-invent songs in a new way rather than just doing it the same way as the original.

Ah wow, that is appropriate for them! I'm not a huge fan of Eleven/s6/River (I kind of hate River, but I adore Amy!) but that song really does suit them. I really wish I was as into the new new series as most people are, but I just ... can't seem to get there. I think I'm still hung up on Ten. :/

(Also, I totally just glanced at your lj interests to make sure any of this would be relevant to you at all, so. Hopefully this comment isn't too weird and ramblicious!)
Hah, so glad I'm not the only one who does that! XD For future references: I'm a TV junkie - everything is relevant to me.
And please, if anything it wasn't weird or ramblicious enough! I mean, look at this one? That's how it's done yo!
dollsome
Aug. 19th, 2012 12:46 am (UTC)
Yesssssss! Really creative covers are always so fun to find.

And aw, man, Eleven era Who! Moffatttttttttttt; fie upon him! Eleven's my Doctor of choice (though Ten was GREAT, especially when romping about space and time with Donna), and I love Eleven's whole gang so much, but dear lord, the series six writing was so thankless that it's like I don't even know how to respond to it. It's reached a point where I kinda just have to love everybody's face and pay exactly no mind to what is actually going on, because AAAAACK! ACK!
dotty
Aug. 20th, 2012 01:13 am (UTC)
Donna was my FAVE. DW is the one show (NO REALLY, THE *ONE* SHOW) where I'm mostly UGH NO SHIPPING, so I loved her and the Doctor's platonic relationship. And that she was slightly older than the usual girlies he hangs with, who always crush on him. Donna was the best. <3
And yeah, ACK = accurate description of s6. Ugh, Moffat, I had such high hopes for you! I mean, you made me miss RTD! RTD! Damn you for that, damn you to hell! *Shakefist*

(Hee, that icon is awesome.)
rainbowstevie
Aug. 20th, 2012 03:42 am (UTC)
1. I am so glad you put "Maps" first, because the title was so appealing that I clicked it right away and have now spent the past 2 days playing it over and over and over again. ...which also means I have yet to get to the other songs, but! You have a giant hit on your hands, so THANK YOU.

2. Iiiiii love A Sorta Fairytale! And everything else on that CD, but that one is a definite classic.

3. I am weirdly tempted to ask for "Dark-Sexy-Fabulous" playlists now, just because that should clearly be a mainstream genre.

4. OK, off to listen to some other new ones, because you have excellent taste in music and I love that you have extra commentary.

4b. I feel misled by the fact that Lady Danville does not appear to contain any ladies. But I do like the song.

4c. I really should wrap this up, but not before saying that the Vermilion Lies song is exquisite.
dollsome
Aug. 20th, 2012 04:02 am (UTC)
WELL, NOW I JUST HAVE TO MAKE A DARK-SEXY-FABULOUS PLAYLIST.

I am so glad you love Maps! ♥ Hysteric is another lovely one by the same band, although it is most definitely a happy song. :) I kinda feel like it's the sequel to Maps. The happy resolution when they finally get their stuff together!
muzzy_olorea
Aug. 18th, 2012 08:50 am (UTC)
Oh man I would love to undertake this challenge but:

a) I'm already in the middle of compiling 2 playlists which is taking forever

and

b) It would take me WAAAAAY more than a weekend for me to complete this mission.
rainbowstevie
Aug. 20th, 2012 03:43 am (UTC)
Hahaha, I appreciate your honesty. Not that I'm not still drumming my fingers with quiet delight at the prospect of future playlists, any kind, from you.
dotty
Aug. 18th, 2012 11:10 am (UTC)
Remember: YOU ASKED FOR IT.
The National. BOOM, DONE. Best mopey sad music there is, and they have like 4 or 5 albums, plus special songs written for Game of Thromes and Portal (video game) so you can go nuts!

Although also:
* Birdy's cover of Skinny Love
* Certain Death Cab For Cutie songs (I Will Follow You Into The Dark always gets me close to tears, if not outright bawling)
* The Cure for when you're emo/in a dark mood (was my goto music in highschool along with The Smiths/Morrissey)
* Lykke Li
* Iron & Wine
* Imagine Dragons
* Adele - Hometown Glory
* Florence + the Machine
* Seconding dollsome in Lana Del Day, Mumford & Sons, Patrick Wolf, Damien Rice, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Tori Amos (another highschool-woe favorite)
* Johnny Flynn (country-folk-ish, bit like Mumford)
* Great Lake Swinners - Your Rocky Spine
* Jose González (seen him live once! He's Swedish!)
* Speaking of Swedish: Kent, if you don't mind they sing in Swedish. Not sure how they work for non-Swedes TBH, but they are the kings of sad mopey wistful winter-depressed songs here.
* The Perishers
* Stars - Dead Hearts, Your Ex-Lover Is Dead
* The Decemberists - We Both Go Down Together, Leslie Anne Levine (especially the lyrics, ugh, this is the case with most of their songs), Shiny, Raincoat Song, Record Year, Eli the Barrow Boy, Red Right Ankle, The Crane Wife, Summersong (more wistful than sad, but perfect this time of year)

Okay, those are the IMPORTANT ones, the ones I'm compulsively FORCED to mention (in no specific order, BTW).

Edited at 2012-08-18 11:11 am (UTC)
rainbowstevie
Aug. 20th, 2012 04:10 am (UTC)
YEAH I did
Yep, right about here is where I went into full dog-rolling-in-grass mode.

-For starters, turns out I have I Will Follow You Into The Dark hanging out on my computer from some fanmix, and the whole TV world has been trying to get me to listen to it for yeeeeears, so good work pushing me over that edge. (*5 seconds later* "Hey, this seems pretty discordantly peppy -- OH GOD NO WHAT ARE YOU SINGING. *whimpering @ lyrics*) What I'm saying is, great rec. Although, just out of curiosity, are there any slower covers you know of and like? I'd really love to wallow in this sadness.

-I am instantly blown away by Birdy's voice. I feel like I made an actual "boing" sound with the way my head snapped up.

-Any Kent songs in particular? I just went with the first hit and landed on "Sundance Kid," and I'm only guessing that's the right Kent as it doesn't sound especially sad, but maybe it's an exception. Either way, I don't necessarily mind not understanding the language. Tell me more about these wistful winter-depressed songs.

-LOVE "Your Ex-Lover Is Dead" -- actually just put it on Sadness, Volume II. I'll have to check out "Dead Hearts" too.

-Tori Amos is wonderful. And I haven't heard a lot of The Cure, but I've had "A Letter To Elise" in my faves for a while.

dotty
Aug. 20th, 2012 11:54 am (UTC)
Re: YEAH I did
Hah, happy to help! :D And I *LOVE* the discord between the faux-cheeryness of that song, that is my silverbullet that is! I also only ever cry at shows or movies that make me laugh first, and the more cheerful the song the more the (sad, gutwrenching) lyrics hit me in the face. (Another fave in that category is Jens Lekman's Your Beat Kicks Back Like Death, which is a pretty cheerful tune with the uplifting chorus of "We're All Gonna Die". http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qMpZFRACq80 Whistle along if you're not immortal.) But I'll keep an eye out for covers of the full-on super-sad variety too, I haven't seen any so far unfortunantely.

Ugh yeah, Birdy's voice kills me. She's like 15 or something, and sings like that? Good grief. She's stunningly pretty too, check out the video for that song. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lT67liGjZhw
Also one case where I'm not too fond of the original song but heart the crap out of the cover.

Yeah Kent has some upbeat songs too, Sundance Kid being one. And they have like, 10 albums or something, so I probably should have recced some songs right away. XD They did make one or two albums in English too, so I'll rec some of those and appearantly Youtube has some songs with subtitles so linking those if possible.
* 747: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R1ZPEqoznvw (English version, and one of the few where it *mostly* works translated. The Swedish lyrics are better though, a lot more sad and depressing, which is a weird thing for me to say since I'm always of the opinion English>Swedish but there you go.)
* Mannen I Den Vita Hatten (16 År Senare) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RF-b2lnrn3A One of my favorites too.
* Quiet Heart http://youtu.be/hsRydhvN_no If I recall right this is one of the few songs they ONLY made in English, and one of my old faves.
* Kevlar Soul http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pae0WKEU0c0
* Gravitation http://youtu.be/nG7SmD55140 (Although ROFL at that video, oh man, the 90s! Jocke, are you wearing EYE LINER? Oh gawd, it's on all of them! WHAT THE EVEN HELL?)
* If You Were Here http://youtu.be/vuySB-2IOOY Of the "so sad I need to wail desperately" variety.
* Järnspöken http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_MA1LYhFN08
* Duett http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R7fcJrRZ_zI
* Rollercoaster http://youtu.be/eZ-AGX96WFw

It's so hard knowing how they'll translate when you don't speak Swedish! Not just because of the content of the lyrics but because Swedish isn't really a pretty language even when sung, atleast I don't think so. Plus a lot of them are songs I've listened to since I was 15 so I'm a bit home-blind here.
But yeah, start with those and if any of them works I can rec more. It's fun, listening to them with new and non-Swedish ears! :D
Let me know what you think either way, I'll *totally* understand if it's not your thing or doesn't translate right.

OH! And this popped up in one of the "suggestions" when browsing Kent videos: Placebo! HOW DID I FORGET PLACEBO, THE ANGSTIEST OF ALL ANGSTY MUSIC? "Without You I'm Nothing" (http://youtu.be/YIRz7zaKGLY) and their Kate Bush cover "Running Up That Hill" (http://youtu.be/XTvgj2LWjMk) just to start with, but you seriously cannot get anything more despairingly emo than all their songs this side of actual emo-music.

The Cure's got a lot of uptempo, rocky songs, but their sad songs are like straight-up sadness injected to your ears. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--NjewHTlcI in particular. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FRJeN6laaLI too.
Bonus rec: Lullaby, if you ever make a playlist named Nightmare Fuel. One of the creepiest songs I know.

Eh, sorry for the essay, I'm just having a lot of fun geeking out over music. :D
stunt_muppet
Aug. 18th, 2012 03:33 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I used to have all this on a playlist, but I don't anymore, so I'll just go through what I remember being on it.

*The Sinking Belle (Blue Sheep) - Sun O))) + Boris
*Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd (the cover by Rasputina is also super sad)
*Nightswimming - REM (more wistful than actually sad, but also one of the few songs that makes me cry all on its own)
*Lela - Carlos Nunez w/Dulce Pontes
*Only a Dream - Mary Chapin-Carpenter
*Nakasendo - James Galway & Hiro Fujikake (Music video thing was the only video of it I could find)
*Walk on the Ocean - Toad the Wet Sprocket
*Roses of May - Nobou Uematsu (from the Final Fatasy 9 OST)
*To Zanarkand - Final Fantasy 10 OST
*Do You Remem8er Me - Homestuck Soundtrack
*Jeax d'eau - Cirque du Soleil
*Everloving - Moby
*Promise Reprise - Silent Hill 2 OST
*Lilium - Elfen Lied OST
*Sobrepena - Hevia (Sad bagpipes!)

...I didn't realize just how many of these were instrumentals until I wrote them all down.
rainbowstevie
Aug. 20th, 2012 04:23 am (UTC)
WELL, HELLO THERE! Nice to see you around these parts, I'm glad you came out to play.

Gonna have a lot of fun with this list, methinks. I just pulled out "Jeax d'eu" to start with at random, and if all the instrumentals are like that this is going to be perfect writing music (random update: oh my god, the Silent Hill one is so awesomely creepy! goosebumps, right here. nightmares, pending).
stunt_muppet
Aug. 25th, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
God, I know. I've really picked up my work schedule in the past few months - first a huge number of shifts and my shop, then a new job after that - and so blogging juts kind of...fell through the cracks. But I've been doing better! Even if I have to restrict it to the weekends now. :(

The Silent Hill music is kind of a leitmotif throughout the game, but the last scene it accompanies it a suicide. So while it's creepy it still feels really sad to me.
eleigh
Aug. 23rd, 2012 02:32 am (UTC)
So this list turned into a death playlist. Oops? Songs don't usually make me sad unless there is a context to them for me.

Heart Is Like a Sad Song (ignore the stupid video). I'm in a Trisha mood and I always forget that I a) love this song and b) it is terribly sad. I mean, it's in the title, but it's such a good song.

For Good from Wicked. The ending gets me every time.

Same Mistake. All right, yes. It's James Blunt. Whatever. I don't understand why people hate him. I will allow that I might find this song so sad because right after my aunt and then my uncle died I listened to the P.S. I Love You soundtrack a lot so this song will forever remind me of that time.

Tomorrow Will Be Kinder Secret Sisters from the Hunger Games soundtrack. Also makes me sad because I listened to it A LOT right after my aunt died in March. It's a hopeful song but at the same time it's not exactly happy.

Wanted You More Lady Antebellum. This song doesn't ever make me sad sad but it is a sad song.

On the Moon Peter Cincotti. Also, doesn't make me sad but is definitely sad.

rainbowstevie
Aug. 23rd, 2012 03:26 am (UTC)
"For Good" is guaranteed heartbreak, definitely. The rest I've mostly never heard of, but just digging into the first one it's hitting the grief bone just right. And I'm newly interested in Lady Antebellum, so timely call.

Do people hate James Blunt? At any rate, he's got a certain niche hold in the sadness market. And now that you've reminded me of it, the music of the Secret Sisters song is ideally moody in tone for a sad playlist.
muzzy_olorea
Aug. 30th, 2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
I am starting on this playlist.

It may ...

a) take me months to complete

and

b) consist of a ridiculous number of songs.

But I've cast my eye on songs mentioned above and realise that I hadn't heard of the majority of the artists mentioned which has led me to conclude they must be very indie-ish!
rainbowstevie
Sep. 2nd, 2012 01:41 am (UTC)
From my list or the other recs? (or both?) There are definitely a few I hadn't heard of in the recs. But a lot of my list came from my phase in 2005-2006 where I picked up a bunch of free music on unsigned artist sites...which I think have since closed, stupid impermanent internet.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow